Preaload Image

Students traveling to Australia for studies need to apply for an appropriate student visa, as there are different visas offered to different students. A primary or secondary school student’s visa is different from the visa offered to a student of vocational education or a student of postgraduate research. Thus one should carefully analyze as to the category they fit in.

To begin with, a student must be accepted for a full-term study in a registered course by a registered organization (under Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students). Besides submitting the essential documents at the time of applying for the visa, one must fulfill the following criteria to be eligible for a student’s visa.

  • Sound Financial capacity (ability to pay for the air fare, tuition fee and living costs)
  • Proficiency in English
  • Be of good character
  • Be of sound health
  • Have a health insurance through the Overseas Student Health Cover (UNI)

Have no pending debt to the Commonwealth of Australia or have made provisions to repay the same.