Preaload Image

Prospective Marriage Visa for Australia

Prospective Marriage Visa is a visa granted to those individual, who wish to enter Australia to marry their fiancé.  A Prospective Marriage Visa is a temporary visa granted for a period of nine months. An individual must enter Australia, with an intention to marry their fiancé within the stipulated period of nine months. Once you are married to your fiancé you can apply for partner Visa.

Eligibility criteria:

To be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa, you should:

  • Be sponsored by your partner who should be an eligible sponsor. An eligible sponsor is someone who undertakes  sponsorship obligations, and is one of the following:
    • An Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
    • If you are less than 18 years of age (if below 18 years of age, an Australian court must allow you to marry your intended fiancé), live in Australia and wish to sponsor your fiancé over the age of 18, than your parent or guardian must be the sponsor to your fiancé.
    • You should be of the opposite sex to your intended fiancé.
    • You should have met in person and know him/her. This is applicable even if:
      • It is an arranged marriage.
      • Both of you met as children and the marriage was fixed before you were 18.
      • Met on internet. ( Exchange of photograph not considered)
      • You should have no impediment to marrying your fiancé, to elaborate:
        • Both of you are free to marry.
        • You should be of marriageable age.
        • The intention to marry is recognised under Australian law.
        • You must genuinely intend to marry your fiancé.
        • You intend to live with your spouse.
        • You must meet certain health and character prerequisites.

What Can I Do With This Visa?

  • May leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa ceases.
  • Can work in Australia.
  • Can apply for a Partner visa in Australia after you marry your fiancé.
  • Can study, but you will not have access to government funding.
  • May use Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa.