Preaload Image

Partner Visa for Australia

Partner Visa is for those individuals who are either married or are in a de facto relationship. A temporary Partner Visa is granted if all the essential criteria are met, after that within a span of two years a permanent Partner Visa is grated, provided all the requirements are met.

Eligibility Criteria:

You are eligible for this visa if you want to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner. Your partner must be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Married Partners (de jure)

To be eligible to apply in Australia for a partner on the basis of marriage:

  • You should be sponsored by an eligible person.
  • You should have a legal marriage.
  • Prove that you have a mutual commitment to share your life as husband and wife.
  • You should have a genuine relationship with your partner.
  • You should be living together as partners.
  • You should comply with all health and character requirement.

To apply for Partner Visa as a de facto partner, you must show that you have been living with your partner in a de facto relationship for a period of entire 12 months, prior to applying for a visa.

To be eligible to apply in Australia for a partner on the basis of a de facto relationship:

  • You should be sponsored by an eligible person.
  • You must not be related by family. This means you and your sponsor(partner) must not:
    • be an ancestor or descendant of one another
    • have a parent in common
    • You should be at least 18 years old.
    • You should have a genuine relationship with your partner.
    • You should be living together as partners.
    • You should comply with all health and character requirement.

What Can I Do With This Visa?

  • May leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish.
  • Can work in Australia.
  • Can apply for a Partner visa in Australia after you marry your fiancé.
  • Can study, but you will not have access to government funding.
  • May use Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa.