Preaload Image

Business Talent (Permanent) (Subclass 132) Visa

This visa is a part of Australian Business Program which aims at expanding the Australian economy. This visa is available by invitation only. Before being invited to apply, you must first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. Your Expression of Interest must specify whether you are interested in the Significant Business History stream or the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream. You must also indicate whether you are interested in just one or all states and territories. No supporting documentation is required at this time. When your Expression of Interest is in SkillSelect, it can be viewed and a state or territory can decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa. States and territories have their own criteria for deciding who they nominate. In most cases, and before you are nominated, the relevant state or territory will contact you to discuss business possibilities.

This visa has two streams.

  • The Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.
  • The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

How Can I Get This Visa?

  • You must be less than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region.

Significant Business History stream

If you apply for the Significant Business History stream, you (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must have all of the following:

  • net assets of at least AUD400 000 (in a qualifying business) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • total assets of at least AUD1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million (in one or more of your main businesses) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • ownership of at least:
    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per annum, or
    • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per annum, or
    • 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
    • an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
    • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

E Visitors visa (subclass 651)

If you apply for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, you must have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

What Can I Do With This Visa?

Stay and setup business in Australia.